Recognition Awards 2016

Shortlist Announced - NHS Recognition Awards 2016
East Midlands.

Now in its fourth year, the NHS Recognition awards celebrate leaders at all levels and across all professions, especially those who have ultimately improved people’s health and the public’s experience of the NHS.

Winners will be announced at the awards ceremony on 1st December which is set to take place this year at St Martin’s House and Conference Centre in Leicester.

Paul O’Neill, Director of the East Midlands Leadership Academy, which runs the event says, “Once again, the quality of the nominations we received was fantastic and it’s an absolute privilege to be reminded that we are surrounded by talented teams and individuals in our region - people who have a real passion for doing the best they can for patients and their families. Thank you to everyone who made a nomination and I look forward to meeting all of our shortlisted candidates next month.”

This year’s categories are:

  • Leading for Service Improvement and Innovation
  • Leading and Developing People Award
  • Inspirational Leader of the Year
  • Award for Leading Systems Transformation
  • Team Outstanding Achievement - Non Clinical
  • Team Outstanding Achievement - Clinical
  • Excellence in Patient Experience Award
  • Emerging Leader of the Year
  • Inclusive Leader of the Year

Meet the finalists

Leading for Service Improvement and Innovation
Angela Shimada, Lincolnshire Community Health Services NHS Trust
Chris Kirk, Derbyshire Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust 
Jimmy Endicott, Leicestershire Partnership NHS Trust
Sharron Matthews, Northampton General Hospital NHS Trust

Leading and Developing People Award
Anne-Marie Murkett, Rainbows Hospice
The Bassetlaw Tissue Viability Team, Nottinghamshire Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust
Dusty Millar, Lincolnshire Community Health Services NHS Trust
Grace Rowe, Nottinghamshire Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust

Inspirational Leader of the Year
Peter Homa, Nottingham University Hospitals NHS Trust
Kim Ashall, Sherwood Forest Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust
Stacey Cheney, Northampton General Hospital NHS Trust
Roger Start, Chesterfield Royal Hospital NHS Foundation Trust

Award for Leading Systems Transformation
Cheryl Elliott, Nottingham CityCare
Tracy Ward, NHS East Leicestershire and Rutland CCG
Clare Sutherland, Derby Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust
The Clinical Assessment Service Leadership Team, Lincolnshire Community Health Services NHS Trust

Team Outstanding Achievement - Non Clinical
The Voluntary Services team – Chesterfield Royal Hospital NHS Foundation Trust 
The Clinical Procurement team – Nottingham University Hospitals NHS Trust
The Procurement and Supplies team – University Hospitals Leicester
The Primary Care Team – NHS Mansfield and Ashfield CCG

Team Outstanding Achievement - Clinical
The Imaging team, University Hospitals of Leicester NHS Trust
The Medicines Management team – NHS Southern Derbyshire CCG
T&O Fractured Neck of Femur team, Sherwood Forest Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust 
The Call for Care team, Nottinghamshire Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust

Excellence in Patient Experience Award
Psychiatry Teaching Unit, Derbyshire Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust
The Eating Disorders Service, Lincolnshire Partnership NHS Foundation Trust
Emma Fathers, Northampton General Hospital NHS Trust
East Midlands PPI Senate, East Midlands Academic Health Science Network

Emerging Leader of the Year
Natasha-Garraway Charles, Leicestershire Partnership NHS Trust
Lara Murfet, Lincolnshire Community Health Services NHS Trust
Shereen Proctor, Nottingham University Hospitals NHS Trust
Rebecca Saunders, Nottinghamshire Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust

Inclusive Leader of the Year
Paul Sanguinazzi – Nottinghamshire Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust 
Patient Public Leadership and Inclusion Team, East Midlands Academic health Science Network
Sandy Chambers, Lincolnshire Partnership NHS Foundation Trust
Zoe Rowe,  Lincolnshire Partnership NHS Foundation Trust


For more information on the awards, please contact Liz McIntyre, liz.mcintyre@nottshc.nhs.uk or Anna Olek, anna.olek@nottshc.nhs.uk 

Want to know more about the categories? 

Leading for Service Improvement and Innovation

The winner will be someone who is behind the Service Improvement or Innovation that has made a real and lasting difference to patients, staff and healthcare in our region.

Leading and Developing People Award

The winner will be someone who creates an open, positive space for staff and peers to access learning, share knowledge, ask questions and allow others to reach their potential.

Inspirational Leader

The winner will be someone who truly inspires others to great leadership.

Award for Leading Systems Transformation

The winner will have achieved great systems leadership encompassing complex relationship building, improving patient care and sharing best practice in our region.

Team Outstanding Achievement – Non Clinical

The winning team will role model great teamwork which brings about successful improvements to Health and Social care in our region.

Team Outstanding Achievement – Clinical

The winning team will role model great teamwork which brings about successful improvements to Health and Social care in our region.

Excellence in Patient Experience

The winner will have achieved excellent patient experience where the patient is truly at the heart of the service and how this is used to develop it.

Emerging Leader

The winner will be someone who embodies great leadership in themselves, in their dealings with others and for Health and Social Care in our region

 Inclusive Leader

The winner will be someone who is a truly Inclusive Leader; a role model to those around them, striving to continually create inclusive services, networks and organisations. 


 

You may also be interested in:

The shortlist of last year's Recognition Awards